[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AIX  Defined to Available state

Posted on 2015-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,574 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hello,

We have network cards en1 and en2, all of the sudden  ent1 and ent2  shows as defined. It suppose to show as available.

How can we fix?

 lsdev   |  grep   -i  en
en0            Available       Standard Ethernet Network Interface
en1            Defined         Standard Ethernet Network Interface
en2            Defined         Standard Ethernet Network Interface
ent0           Available       Virtual I/O Ethernet Adapter (l-lan)
ent1           Defined         Virtual I/O Ethernet Adapter (l-lan)
ent2           Defined         Virtual I/O Ethernet Adapter (l-lan)
inet0          Available       Internet Network Extension
rcm0           Defined         Rendering Context Manager Subsystem
vscsi0         Available       Virtual SCSI Client Adapter
vscsi1         Available       Virtual SCSI Client Adapter
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:John Pope
ID: 40572272
Hi

Check you can see query these;

lsattr -El en1/ent1


all ok? Then try;

mkdev -l ent1

to make available.

Cheers, P
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572318
You should check your LPAR/VIOS configuration.
It seems that the adapters are not (no longer?) set up correctly there.
Or could it be that not all of your VIO servers were up when the LPAR started?

Use your HMC to verify that the LPAR as well as the VIOS have the adapters
defined.

Log in to the HMC as hscroot and run

lssyscfg -r prof -m <your managed system> --filter "lpar_names=<your lpar name>" -F virtual_eth_adapters

lssyscfg -r prof -m <your managed system> --filter "lpar_names=<your vios name>" -F virtual_eth_adapters

(Repeat the latter command for all relevant VIO servers).

The very first parameter of each adapter definition (adapter definitions are separated by commas, adapter parameters are separated by slashes) specifies the slot, the third parameter specifies the VLAN ID. VLAN IDs must match on LPAR and VIOS for a given adapter to make it work.

Next, check if LPAR and VIOS have the matching "virtual hardware":

lshwres -m <your managed system> -r virtualio --rsubtype eth --level lpar --filter "lpar_names=<your lpar name" -F "slot_num,port_vlan_id"

lshwres -m <your managed system> -r virtualio --rsubtype eth --level lpar --filter "lpar_names=<your vios name" -F "slot_num,port_vlan_id"

(Repeat the latter command for all relevant VIO servers).

Such a setup can be very complex, but at least one VLAN ID of the shown slot/vlan pairs on the LPAR must match a VLAN ID of the shown slot/vlan pairs on the VIOS.


You can try beforehand on the LPAR

cfgmgr -v -l ent1
cfgmgr -v -l ent2

to check the displayed messages.

If in doubt, please post the results of all suggested commands here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40616692
thank you
0