Solved

HP Pro Desk 400 G1 MT boot issue

Posted on 2015-01-26
17
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
New machine boots fine as long as no USB HD's are connected, easy fix right? Well no..

So I went into the bios via F10 and eventually disabled the UEFI and made the HD the first boot under legacy.

Still no joy! Went back into bios and everything was still as I changed it.

Re-booted machine and instead of f10, used esc to bring up the boot menu. The boot menu indicated that everything was again on, in other words, the UEFI was not grayed out and the boot order was was as default setup would display.

Any thoughts? Does this regardless of front or rear USB ports used.
0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40572176
Firstly the order of the devices you see in the boot menu doesn't necessarily correspond to the boot order you configured in the BIOS.

If you configured Windows in UEFI mode then that may explain why you couldn't boot to Windows after disabling UEFI completely. I'd recommend you switch this back on.

Once you've done so, go back into the BIOS then go to Storage > Boot Order > UEFI Boot Sources > highlight your hard drive > hit the Enter key > use your up arrow key until you are at the top of the list > press Enter again to drop the hard drive at the top of the list

Save the changes when done then try rebooting with a USB drive plugged in, it should boot straight into Windows.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40572204
it can also be a bios that causes it, so try updating the bios
also - the connected usb - is that usb 3 ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 100 total points
ID: 40572212
your existing installation may be UEFI, so enable it. simply disable "boot to usb first" or completely disable usb boot option if you do not want.
if your installation is UEFI you should set windows boot manager as first boot. it is not necessary to change setings if you have not set usb device boot first or enabled usb boot.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40572252
Does it refuse to boot with an error message or does it simply sit there with a black screen if any USB drive is connected?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40572319
I've seen some mainboards doing this when USB disks were connected. One of themwould boot eventually if the USB disk wasn't too big, but if it was big, it wouldn't boot. There was nothing I could do to fix this, except to have the USB disks removed or turned off during the booting process.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40572336
Exactly the same thought rindi, that's why I am asking if it gives errors or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 40572426
VB ITS Will try.

NOBUS one device is, there are 2.  Have tried with each single and still happens.

UPALA Ok will look at.

RINDI The biggest of the 2 is a Seagate, 3 TERA and is USB 3.

NOXCHO Yes throws an error no boot device found.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40572434
Check if it boots with a USB stick. The stick should be non-bootable. Just data stick. If it behaves the same - sorry you can't do much here. Updating BIOS does not help as well. As long as you have the USB storage device connected it will fail to start.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 40572521
Found a post on a Microsoft Forum that stated the only resolve was to install a 3rd party PCI USB board.

Will advise.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 40572535
Yep, it is only affected with onboard USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 40587368
Hopefully I will put hands on this unit this week or early next week and be able to close it out.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40588025
i agree that was happening on some (older) motherboards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 40588557
Nobus, you agree with installing a 3rd party USB board?  for a resolve?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40588826
i have had no occasion to test it; but it seems a good test - and it does not cost much
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 40592519
So inserting a new USB card resolved the boot issue, so now to decide who gets what??
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40593046
that's up tyou to decide  -one post, or several helpful ones
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 40598063
This was he ultimate resolve for me on this PC
0