?
Solved

Free Keyword Generator

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-04
I am looking for a "Free" Keyword generator to help with writing the Content for a website I am building.

Any suggestions???

Thanks,
Tina :)
0
Comment
Question by:TinaMBarnard
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572091
If you have a Google Adwords Account, you can use the Google Keyword Planner.

Keywordtool.io offers a great alternative to Keyword Planner.

Hint.fm offers a really interesting tool that helps you identify what I'd call the common themes between two keywords.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40572165
Hii...

Just check out these fabulas keyword generator tool.

1). Google Adwords
2). ubersuggest.org
3). Ninja Search Combination Tool
4). MajesticSEO
5). SEO Book Keyword tools
6). Bind Webmaster
7). Wordtrack
8). Keywords Discovery
9). Wordpot
10). SEMRush
11). Spyfu
12). Kgen

Hope it will be helpful for you

Thanks
Dexter
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40573805
If you intend to try writing content around keywords you want to target, you may find you do more harm than good.  To begin with Google relies much less on keywords than  was the case in the past. Weighting goes to unique high quality content and sticking in keywords will generally reduce semantic cohesion.

To move up substantially it takes content that engages users because Google is shifting more and more to giving the heavy weighting to rellevance and the primary metric they use to determine that is the bounce rate and engagement time that it detects through the SERPs.

There is nothing wrong with writing content that includes good keywords, but unless the content also holds the users interest you will not gain much.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcdoctor newyork
ID: 40574029
Google adwords but also Google trends should give you a rough idea of what people search now and will search in the future.
0