Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows offsite backup

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-19
Hello,

I am building a new file server and considering what could be the best backup solution to recover files at different point in time, I realize that windows backup can use ISCSI / USB drives to maintain multiple backups (automatically) and I would like to take advantage of that.

the server is hosting windows 2012 R2, the limitation that I see in windows backup is that it would hide the dedicated backup drive and that would prevent me from copying backup contents to another offsite drive, is there a way around this?

thanks
Moodi
0
Comment
Question by:moodi_ali
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Toby Richards earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572894
You could back the file up to a separate folder, and then use the Task Scheduler to copy that folder to your removable media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moodi_ali
ID: 40574536
I have checked the backup to a volume option and your suggestion is valid, I could select multiple volumes for offsite backups, since I didn't carry on with the wizard (I have existing backup to shared remote folder) I was wondering if I continued, those volumes will still be visible in windows explorer?

would I be able to perform FULL server restore using this method? and have multiple restoration points (not only the last backup like the case with the shared folder?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40575349
As far as bare metal restores go, I couldn't say. I've only ever done that with VMware, backing up with a boot-disk, or using proprietary backup software. Here's a video that I'm seeing on the right side of this page about bare metal backups with Windows Backup:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/VP_428.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40984926
I highly recommend StorageCraft, free trial available here.

It's priced well, stable, and by far has the best support which you will be thankful for if disaster strikes.

You can do a bare metal restore, backup any device on the network, boot to an image, restore files and folders, etc.

I've had clients call saying their server is down, "catastrophic failure" and I can't tell you how gut wrenching this feeling is. However when all data is restored and business is backup because you used the right backup strategy...you'll be happy you went with a professional grade backup solution.
0