[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 and Outlook. One users email has stopped downloading emails

Posted on 2015-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
One user on the network found she was not receiving emails yesterday.  I was told Internal email were getting through, but have not seen any since I've been investigating it.  

I have checked the mailbox size and it seems below the limit which I have expanded just in case.

I have tried OWA from two other workstations and they show the same result as when on the users workstation.

If I search in Tools for emails, the report show many emails that haven't been transmitted to the users mailbox and the log show multiple attempts to send the email.

Can anyone suggest what is happening and how it can be resolved?
0
Comment
Question by:CarmeldanIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40572261
Hello
Is OWA for the particular user downloading mail?
Is OWA for the particular user working well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarmeldanIT
ID: 40572267
Hi Alexios,
Thank you for your reply.
No OWA doesn't show any more than Outlook does.  The message tracking though shows the emails have arrived, but have failed to be sent to the user.  You get one log entry saying message delivered to local recipient, then a second to say it has been rescheduled for delivery.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 1500 total points
ID: 40572281
Carmeldan
It seems like this specific mailbox has become corrupted
 
Check this link which may help you
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996436(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hello World
ID: 40572308
Hi,

any updates?

Please try to use protocol log to get more details about mail flow, for your reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124531.aspx

Additional, please try to double check the transport rule and inbox rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarmeldanIT
ID: 40572346
Hello Ya Li,

How do you translate transport  and inbox rules into the settings on Exchange 2003?  What settings are you thinking of as this is relating to an individual mailbox (unless he whole is corrupt as Alexios was suggesting).
0