Solved

Group Policy - Software update / Deplyment

Posted on 2015-01-27
11
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi,

Currently looking at deploying software through Group Policy.

I have downloaded a MSI for Foxit and would like to have it applied to a GP up update/install on other computers.

Will the user be always trying to install software/updates if they are in the GP or does it remove them? How does it work please on this front.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gareth_Pointon
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Prasanna Jayaraman
ID: 40572209
For to deploy an apllication through GP follow the steps

1.Start the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in. To do this, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
2.In the console tree, right-click your domain, and then click Properties.
3.Click the Group Policy tab, click the policy that you want, and then click Edit.
4.Under User Configuration, expand Software Settings.
5.Right-click Software installation, point to New, and then click Package.
6.In the Open dialog box, type the full UNC path of the shared installer package that you want. For example, \\file server\share\file name.msi.





Important Do not use the Browse button to access the location. Make sure that you use the UNC path of the shared installer package.
7.Click Open.
8.Click Publish, and then click OK.
9.The package is listed in the right-pane of the Group Policy window.
10.Close the Group Policy snap-in, click OK, and then close the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.
11.Test the package.

Check the source that might help you http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102#method4
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kola12
ID: 40572210
Software is installed (by GPO) only if it is not installed on PC to whitch policy is connected.
If software is already installed then no action is taken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40572214
OK does this delay the login much then?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kola12
kola12 earned 500 total points
ID: 40572221
it is depends on how big is software, how fast is your connection.
In typicaly LAN connection in my case office package is instaled in 2-3 minutes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40572229
OK and if there is already the software installed I take it there is not much delay.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40572239
Also does the share have to be full access on the share or just Read?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kola12
kola12 earned 500 total points
ID: 40572241
if software is already installed there is not any delay becouse there is not try to istall
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kola12 earned 500 total points
ID: 40572242
read only
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40572342
Sorry to come back but the software is not deploying.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kola12
ID: 40572353
First read this:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102#method4


Check out what option you chose:

  - Assigning Software
    You can assign a program distribution to users or computers. If you assign the program to a user, it is installed when the user logs on to the computer. When the user first runs the program, the installation is completed. If you assign the program to a computer, it is installed when the computer starts, and it is available to all users who log on to the computer. When a user first runs the program, the installation is completed.
   
 - Publishing Software
    You can publish a program distribution to users. When the user logs on to the computer, the published program is displayed in the Add or Remove Programs dialog box, and it can be installed from there.

From any PC check can you access share from whitch software is deployed
After completed GPO run gpupdate /force on PC and restart it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40574886
Great Sorted. Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now