Solved

Outlook 2010 mail moving to deleted items randomly

Posted on 2015-01-27
15
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi there, I have an Outlook client hooked to Exchange server that keeps moving mail to the deleted items constantly. There are no rules etc setup. The account is setup on an Ipad and Iphone but all looks fine. We have done a full virus sweep and it seems ok any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:grovenetsupport
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 500 total points
ID: 40572475
Hi,

The problem is occuring due to the virus to resolve it

1). First use MFCmapi.exe to delete any hidden ,corrupt or normal rule on this mailbox.


2). Disable all the add-ins from outlook.


3). Now use following cmdlt to get permission on this mailbox.

 
Get-MailboxPermission -Identity Test1 | Format-List

Please use following cmdlt to get adpermission on this user.

Get-ADpermission -Identity  Ted | Format-List


Please try to perform a clean boot to disable all the third party application services to narrow down the issue.

Hope this will work for you

Thanks & Regards
Dexter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hassan afzal
ID: 40572710
out look not running any rules?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40572722
First thing I'd do is launch Outlook with the /cleanrules switch:

Click StartRun (or press your Windows + R keys simultaneously) > type in the Run dialog box: outlook.exe /cleanrules > click OK

If that doesn't resolve the issue then create a new Outlook profile as the next step. See this article if you need help doing this: https://support.office.microsoft.com/en-us/article/Create-an-Outlook-profile-f544c1ba-3352-4b3b-be0b-8d42a540459d?CorrelationId=b4c2cb46-2fec-4206-8fb1-3efc6dc55f41&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

No real need to delete the old Outlook profile, just keep it as a backup unless you need the space.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 40572730
Disabling add in only worked thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 40573648
This is still not solved came back 8 hours later. Machine scans clean and server and happens in OWA so not Outlook causing the problem?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40573750
Have you tried running Outlook with the /cleanrules switch as per my previous post? This will clear both client side and server side rules from the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 40573793
being stupid here but does outlook matter as its turned off?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40573842
Yes it does as Outlook has the ability to make changes to the mailbox on the server (in this case it can clear the rules from the mailbox).

Otherwise you'll need to use the MFCMAPI tool (providing it's a corrupted rule that's causing this) which can be very confusing for first time users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 40573963
Ok trying tests now
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 40574496
Ok cleaned rules, setup new profile and still slowly it decides to move lumps of mail?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40574539
Hi grovenetsupport...

have you tried MFCmapi.exe ?

Thanks
Dexter
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 40574541
I did but I am going to need to get my head around it as it throws an error on everything I try saying I either don't have the correct version or Outlook is not installed. I have never used it before so its a good chance it is my lack of knowledge of the program
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 40574542
For the last two hours I have been reviewing the mailbox and so far today nothing has moved. Do you think it could be the Ipad or Iphone doing this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40574550
hi.

I don't think so. Try Scnning with ScanPST.exe

hope everything will be all right

Thanks & Regards
Dexter
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40574641
For the last two hours I have been reviewing the mailbox and so far today nothing has moved. Do you think it could be the Ipad or Iphone doing this?
It very well could be. Try removing then re-adding the account on both the iPhone and iPad.
0