Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Export to CSV Button does not work on Internet Explorer

Posted on 2015-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi all,

I have on a number of pages within a web app, code to generate a CSV file and download it via the browser.
This has been working fine, but now it seems to have stopped working in Internet Explorer!

$('#csv_log_export').click(function ()
{
    PopulateCsv();
    var downloadLink = document.createElement("a");
    downloadLink.href = AppViewModel.page_model.csv_data();
    downloadLink.download = AppViewModel.page_model.csv_file_name();
    document.body.appendChild(downloadLink);
    downloadLink.click();
    document.body.removeChild(downloadLink);
});

Open in new window


Any ideas what has changed?

Many thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:James Atkin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 40572499
Hi,

This will not work on IE. You must use any server side code.

You can check with this example. -
Downloadify- http://davidwalsh.name/downloadify

However, you will require flash for this. You need to be careful in case you are designing the page for any tablet. Just check if the tablet supports flash.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 40572502
Thanks for the input.
Unfortunately Flash is not an option due to the targeted platforms.
Are there any other options?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572511
Server side code instead of JavaScript...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40572541
Hi,
what kind of Javscript framework are you using?
Can you confirm that the code was run successful prior to a specific date?
Have you tested the functionality in other browsers like Firefox and Chrome?

As it seems that the CSV generation runs only on the client side, perhaps some sort of security update in IE which blocks this type of link generation / execution.

It might also help if you can show the function
PopulateCsv()

Open in new window

as well as what is behind
AppViewModel.page_model.csv_data()

Open in new window

and
AppViewModel.page_model.csv_file_name()

Open in new window


Thanks
Rainer
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 40575250
Makes a lot of sense to move in this direction for this....
Only a matter of time until the other browsers move in this direction.
Thanks
0