Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to Export all Route53 Records

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,821 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Morning all,
     I have cli access to the Rout53 instance and can run commands such as:

AWS route53 list-hosted-zones

I would like to have a script that will run and export ALL domain information as a backup, we are a looking to have over 150 domains registered and would like to ensure that month by month we have a secure backup (including all records per domain) in the event of corruption.

If there are any very good GUI's available then i would also be interested in these.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 1000 total points
ID: 40579864
Have you looked into a utility called CLI53?  Its on GitHub at:  https://github.com/barnybug/cli53

Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Stuart Scott
Stuart Scott earned 1000 total points
ID: 40588873
This link maybe of some use on how to compile the script that you need, and then it will store the backup to S3 automatically:

https://www.lisenet.com/2014/backup-all-route53-hosted-zones-and-put-on-s3-with-debian/

Many thanks,

stu...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 40628183
The above were all good options, i have worked with AWS support and the end result will be to use a server hosted within the AWS infrastructure. We will use a script to complete the export (using the AWS forums) once complete i will try to post a "How To"

Thanks for all of the above comments
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 40628186
As per the final comment i will try and post the exact solution once complete
0