Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.NET desktop application (run as administrator need to skip)

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hello,

I've an desktop application for .NET.
For logging feature, it does log into 'Event Log'. So, we need to execute 'Run as Administrator'.

We wanted to deploy over Tablet and end-user might not have 'admin' authorization.
So, can we have any trick to skip 'Run as Administrator' OR any other suggestions?

Please note, event logging feature will still remain with application.

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0
Comment
Question by:MohitPandit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:uday kiran reddy
uday kiran reddy earned 750 total points
ID: 40572526
You can set those options in manifest file.
Or you can use the tool "ACT" for this.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 750 total points
ID: 40572549
You are not required admin rights to use the Event Log! Are you using EventLogTraceListener or something else?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 40582279
Okay, I shall check & let you update
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 40602532
thanks
0