Solved

Any tool avilable to uninstall the more the one  windows application ?

Posted on 2015-01-27
7
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
I need to uninstall the more than 6 application .Is there any tool available to uninstall all the 6 application by given order (Instead uninstalling one by one)
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40572582
I would not recommend doing that.  You will certainly mess up Windows.
You could restore from earlier image (system restore).  Or re-image.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40572602
Varshini S,

As suggested by PJAM in the first comment its true . you might face Blue SCREEN of Death (BSOD) sometimes after perform multiple prog. uninstaller at once. BEcause while uninstallation windows installer remove every entry one by one and there is certain protocols. As well as it clear registry entries and doing at one go it might leave some files behind which needs to be remove. However if you really want to go with the multiple prog. uninstallation process there are couple of 3rd party tools. i.e Easy Uninstaller and couple of more.
Please visit the below link to choose appropriate 3rd party tool

http://www.ehow.com/how_7516750_uninstall-multiple-programs-same-time.html

http://www.glarysoft.com/absolute-uninstaller/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40572634
I agree with the other two about doing multiples at the same time.  Another program that we have used and works pretty well is PC Decrapifier. www.pcdecrapifier.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40572668
I have and use Glary Utilities (as noted above). I would never try to do multiple uninstalls at the same time. This a fairly sure fire way to damage the registry. Uninstall programs serially (one after the other). For simple programs, you can "wait to restart" and when you have uninstalled several (3 or 4), then restart and move on to the next.

I do not use third party "decrapifiers" because they cannot possibly know what is running on my machine (and I do not know what is running on your machine). Software vendors only think they know.

If you install and uninstall in an orderly way using Windows and Microsoft tools, chances are your machine will work more smoothly.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40572679
If one of the uninstallations requires a reboot to complete AND those other uninstallations share some components with the previously uninstalled one. you might run into problems when you try to uninstall the others without rebooting, first. But certainly no bluescreens - sorry folks, but have you ever done this? Certainly it is worth a try.

It can be done using a batch:
msiexec /x GUID1 /q /norestart
msiexec /x GUID2 /q /norestart
...
would be the syntax. The GUIDs for the programs can be found here: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
(see https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa372105(v=vs.85).aspx )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sun
ID: 40574776
This utility helps to identity unwanted programs and manage un-installation. I recommend installing it as a portable program.

http://www.iobit.com/advanceduninstaller.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Packiyaraj N
ID: 40574860
Windows Cleanup utility help you to remove with registry cleaning.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0