Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle query

Posted on 2015-01-27
9
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I have a query

select SUM(CASE
       WHEN da.attrib_value IN ( '04', '05' ) THEN 1
       ELSE 0
       END )
FROM (blood_drives bd
   join donations_don d ON 'DRV'||to_char(bd.drive_id) = d.drive_id
   JOIN sites s on s.site_code = bd.site_code)
   left outer join donation_attributes_don da
     ON ( d.transaction_id = da.transaction_id
    AND da.attrib_value IN ( '04', '05' )
    AND da.attrib_code = 'VENI' )
  WHERE bd.drive_date between :start_date and :end_date
    AND d.unit_id IS NOT NULL
    and area_rep_no = :area_rep_no;

I need to pass this value into a variable called v_count . I tried using into v_count after SUM(CASE
       WHEN da.attrib_value IN ( '04', '05' ) THEN 1
       ELSE 0
       END ) but I am getting an error. Help appreciated. I know it might be a simple and known error that I am getting confused.
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40572671
I am using this query in a report and the error I get I have attached as a screen print. error
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40572683
Remove the parentheses. The query thinks you are selecting from a subquery.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40572692
before the blood_drives table?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40572705
Remove the parentheses before blood_drives bd, after bd.site_code, before d.transaction_id, and after 'VENI'
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40572733
select SUM(CASE
       WHEN da.attrib_value IN ( '04', '05' ) THEN 1
       ELSE 0
       END ) into v_count2
FROM blood_drives bd
   join donations_don d ON 'DRV'||to_char(bd.drive_id) = d.drive_id
   JOIN sites s on s.site_code = bd.site_code
   left outer join donation_attributes_don da
     ON  d.transaction_id = da.transaction_id
    AND da.attrib_value IN ( '04', '05' )
    AND da.attrib_code = 'VENI'  
  WHERE bd.drive_date between :start_date and :end_date
    AND d.unit_id IS NOT NULL
    and area_rep_no = :area_rep_no;

still get an error

error
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40572771
I modified the query

select SUM(CASE
       WHEN da.attrib_value IN ( '04', '05' ) THEN 1
       ELSE 0
       END ) into v_count2
from blood_drives bd,
     donations_don d,
     sites s,
     donation_attributes_don da    
where 'DRV'||to_char(bd.drive_id) = d.drive_id
  and s.site_code = bd.site_code
  and d.transaction_id = da.transaction_id
  AND da.attrib_value IN ( '04', '05' )
   AND da.attrib_code = 'VENI'
   and bd.drive_date between :start_date and :end_date
   AND d.unit_id IS NOT NULL
   and area_rep_no = :area_rep_no;

Just need to know if this translates to the old query and that I would get the same result?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40572947
I think you need to state d.transaction_id = da.transaction_id(+) to make it equivalent to the left join in your original query.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 40573334
I believe awking00 is correct, in terms of the syntax, but that brings up a logical question for what looks like an inconsistency in your query.   If you need to check two additional columns in that table, then it isn't an outer join any more, because those conditions cannot be true for rows that are missing.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40583916
thanks
0