?
Solved

SSRS PARAMETER ERROR

Posted on 2015-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
When  develop a report in VS, and execute it..it runs perfectly as expected. However, when I deploy the report to execute on the portal, the following error appears:

An error has occurred during report processing. (rsProcessingAborted)
An attempt was made to set a data set parameter '@' that is not defined in this data set. (rsUnknownDataSetParameter)

Please is there anything I may have missed out?
0
Comment
Question by:barkome
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40572678
Insufficient information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barkome
ID: 40572701
I have a report developed with MS Visual Studio, when I preview it, it works fine.

When I deploy it on to the live SSRS web portal, the following error appears.

An error has occurred during report processing. (rsProcessingAborted)
An attempt was made to set a data set parameter '@' that is not defined in this data set. (rsUnknownDataSetParameter)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40574495
Hello,

There may be two reasons the parameter is not correctly bound with dataset or since parameter is case sensitive this can happen.

Hope this below link will let you overcome the error.

http://techequation.com/an-attempt-was-made-to-set-a-data-set-parameter-that-is-not-defined-in-this-data-set/
0