Solved

Restrict editing on ms word document

Posted on 2015-01-27
6
400 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I am using Microsoft word 2010, I need to restrict editing on ms word document for all users except for a particular AD group. is possible to put exceptions of a particular group
0
Comment
Question by:tapiwab
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 40572741
make permission for the file and set EVERYONE read only and for particular group (also maybe for admins) set Full (or desired)

also you can try directly in MS Word document: Review>Restrict editing and choose users/groups who have exception and can also edit the document

From my point of view better solution is NTFS permissions I described as first
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40573007
Another approach is to share the document on OneDrive and set user permissions (read only or edit) from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tapiwab
ID: 40574712
Thanks for your input, the require is to have a contract document with terms and conditions section which can only be edited by a certain group, other sections of the document should be editable by everyone.
The options does not allow me to enter an Active Directory group, See what i did below

restrictWord.JPG
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40574741
if you try to add in format
domain\group like contoso\AllowedUsers
if nothing then try just for one user in such format, e.g. contoso\john.doe if at least this will work
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tapiwab
ID: 40574777
hi

 it does not accept the group in format domain\group but it does accept the domain\user.

the client does not want to enter usernames one by one because it too much for them
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 40574786
then use NTFS permission as I described in first part of my first post
0