Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scan Network to see who all has an IMAP account in Outlook

Posted on 2015-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
How can I scan my network to see what users are connecting to an IMAP account in outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:ocontoco
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40572825
See what others say. I have both (POP and IMAP), so how would you know?

You could use Comm View or Wire Shark to see what computers are using mail ports (110 or more likely 995).  I use Comm View (tamosoft.com)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572830
You cannot really scan based on Outlook clients. You have 2 ways to go about this.

1. Check your firewall and filter on 143 IMAP and 993 IMAP Secure and see what clients are going through the firewall with IMAP protocol.

The other thing you can do is see what mailboxes have IMAP enabled.


get-casmailbox -Filter {Imapenabled -eq $false} | ft

Open in new window


If you want to disable IMAP for all users user the following command...
Get-casmailbox | set-casmailbox -IMAPEnabled -eq $false

Open in new window


If you want to disable IMAP for a specific user use the following command...
set-casmailbox -identity <alias> -IMAPEnabled $false

Open in new window


POP3 and IMAP are enabled on the client by default when a mailbox is created. But it is disabled on the Exchange server by default as well.

Will.
0