Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apply a paragraph style to cells in certain tables using a macro

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Dear Experts:

I would like to run a macro with the following requirements:

In the current document the macro is to run thru all the tables and check whether there are tables where ...

... Cell(Row:=2,Column:=1) features the 'Normal' paragraph style

Those tables that fulfill this requirement have to be formatted as follows:

Cells(Row:=2, Column:=4) to Cells(Row:=x, Column:=5) have to be applied a custom made paragraph style 'MyParagraphStyle'

Help is much appreciated.

Thank you very much in advance.

Regards, Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHermle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40572869
When you have the correct cells in a range, use:

.Style = ActiveDocument.Styles("MyParagraphStyle")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572908
Hi,

pls try

Sub Macro()
   With ActiveDocument
   Set a = ActiveDocument.Tables
        For Idx = 1 To .Tables.Count
            Set rng = .Tables(Idx).Cell(2, 1).Range
            If rng.Paragraphs(1).Style.NameLocal = "Normal" Then ' MyTableStyle
                For IdxCl = 4 To 5
                    For IdxRw = 2 To .Tables(Idx).Rows.Count
                         .Tables(Idx).Cell(IdxRw, IdxCl).Range.Style = ActiveDocument.Styles("Subtitle")
                    Next
                Next
            End If
        Next
    End With
    
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 40572918
Hi Kimputer,

thank you very much for your swift help. I am afraid to tell you that I am not able to write a macro code, so your code snippet is regrettably of no use to me.

I can understand code quite good but am not able to write a full macro.

Regards, Andreas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 40572957
You impressed me again! Great job. Thank you very much for your swift and professional help. Really very helpful

Regards, Andreas
0