Solved

How to prevent users to add a workstation joining the domain without domain admin right

Posted on 2015-01-27
8
210 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
How to prevent users to add a workstation joining the domain without domain admin right
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk_wlk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40572859
One must have either belong to the Domain Administrators group or have been delegated extra privileges of his or her Organizational Unit by a Domain Administrator to add a workstation to the domain.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40572861
I am not sure I understand entirely. A user CANNOT add a workstation to a domain. A domain Administrator must do this. Once added, a user can log on, of course.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40572874
John: Although I doubt this is the case here, a DA can delegate a non-DA rights to add workstations and users to a particular OU, making that user an organizational unit administrator.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40572892
I was assuming a random Joe user in my post, not a special user delegated the authority to add. Thank you for the clarification.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40572897
The  "Add workstation to domain"  by default set to Authenticated Users on the Default Domain Controllers policy. You need to modify this and remove authenticated users. An Authenticated User (if this policy is enabled) has the rights to add 10 domain computers before getting access denied. This is due to mS-DS-MachineAccountQuota attribute in Active Directory.

If you want to allow users to add machines to the domain without being a domain admin this is also possible.

The following permissions are required to add a machine to the domain without being a domain admin...
Reset Password
Validated write to DNS host name
Validated write to service principal name
Write Account Restrictions

So the answer is you need to modify the permissions on the default domain controllers policy and remove authenticated users.

John: by default Authenticated Users can add up to 10 machines to the domain before getting access denied unless this policy has been changed to not allow this.

Will.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40572904
It's a safe assumption, but it's safer yet to not make assumptions :)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40572911
I do not have authenticated users on my servers (I do not need them). That is why I answered the way I did. I do understand what you have said. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40572913
Also Take a look at the following link which outlines how to modify the Default Domain Policy.
Default Domain Controllers Policy

Will.
0