Solved

Best Email Spam Filter

Posted on 2015-01-27
12
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-24
We use Sophos email filtering now, and starting to hate it it's slow clunky and also doesn't catch much spam anymore. Support is horrible.

What is a better solution for us? We are a hospital.
0
Comment
Question by:technicholas
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SEHC earned 250 total points
ID: 40572883
Take a look at Trend micro IMSVA it is a really good tool and it catches a lot of spam and is worth the money.

I have been using it for 10 years now and it pays for it self.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technicholas
ID: 40572917
How's the support?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 40572925
There support is really good.  I have 8 of there products and they give me grade A support. Take a look at there bundles as you are a hospital you will get better pricing that way and just with what the IMSVA saves in user time it will pay for the whole bundle.  

are you in Canada?
0
 

Author Comment

by:technicholas
ID: 40572931
I'm in Iowa.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 40572949
I don't know a contact for the US sales team as I only deal with the Canadian sales.  we have had a lot of company ask us to try out there spam filters and I can say this one has always been in the top 5 and number 1 for price and ease to use.  the configuration they will help you set up the best practice as well if you need help with the install there support staff will help with that as well.  This is all covered in there support agreement.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 250 total points
ID: 40573068
We use Mimecast which is a hosted solution. All our email, in and out, passes through their system and they do a very good job of removing the Spam - no, it's not perfect, but we get very little.  We also signed up to use their email archiving service and I was able to migrate over the archive I had with Postini when we were using them. We also just signed up for their Targeted Threat Protection. This system looks at every email and creates a redirected URL address in the email. When you click on it you do NOT get taken to the web site directly. You go to MC's site, where it evaluates the URL and does one of three things. It either says "OK" the site is good and it takes you there, it says "NO" it is not good an you are blocked from going there or it says "Maybe" and gives you the option.  This third option mostly pops up with sites that are OK, but something about it triggers a warning and you can then decide whether to go there or not. We've been using there for almost three years and have found the system to be very efficient and configurable and tech support is also good.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40573071
I forgot to mention that we are a medical lab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technicholas
ID: 40573104
I forgot to add we are a Exchange platform.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 40573115
we are Exchange as well and we host our own email spam server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40573144
We have our own Exchange server on premise.  We used to use an in-house system for Spam several years ago, but went with Postini at the time so all email gets filtered and virus scanned so I don't even have to waste bandwidth bringing it in to then just trash it. When Postini went Google, we didn't want to go that direction so moved to Mimecast and that's been a good decision as well. You should at least give them a look. Especially since you are dealing with ePHI - not that an in-house system is a bad idea, but we found hosted worked as well if not better with less maintenance on our side and we didn't have to manage the server either.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shabbir Rao
ID: 41388371
Hello,

Try Xeams. It is a mail server along with the spam filter. I am using it both ways and I would say it is flawless specially spam filter which allows to setup any sort of permission rule e.t.c. and apart from this it is free for personal use. It have really made my emailing easy for me. :)
0