[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

3 monitors on an Optiplex 960

Posted on 2015-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
A customer would like to put 3 monitors on his PC (Windows XP - BTW!, yes, I know)- a Dell Minitower form factor (not sure why Dell calls their largest case Mini anything)
Seeign that he already has a video card that allows for two monitors with a DMS 56 adapter, that takes up the current video slot.- How should I go about achieving this?
Please kindly take into account the power output of this units power supply in your response.
Thank you for your help.
IMAG0171.jpg
IMAG0168.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:HardwareDude
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40573453
USB display adapters work great:

Something like this:
http://www.accellcables.com/products/ultravideo-usb-2-0-to-dvi-i-or-vga-video-adapter

HP USB graphic adapters shouldn't use hardly any power consumption and I have never had a problem with them working with a dell however I have heard some people say stuff about the motherboard bios somehow constricting the number of monitors I have never seen it myself. Hope that helps.

Best of luck,


Aaron
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40573454
By the way you can find them a lot cheaper that was just a good example with a picture and works for DVI VGA connections.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40573683
+1 on the USB Video. mine works great.     : )
0