?
Solved

HARD DRIVE ALLOCATIONS

Posted on 2015-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi,  I cloned a 2tb drive to a 3tb drive using the startech satdock.  As usual, it worked fine, except for the following.  It did not allocate all of the space on the 3tb drive.  when I looked at the drive using the disk management tool in win8 it showed a healthy primary partition where all my data was and it is aok.  It also showed two unallocated partitions.  When I right clicked on them all the options except properties and help were grayed out.  So, I used the extend volume feature in the primary partition and this did extend the primary somewhat.  However, I still have an unallocated partition showing of 746.52gb.  When I right click on it all the options except properties and help are grayed out.  When I right click on the primary partition the extend volume feature is now grayed out.  I really do not want to lose the space on the drive, so how can I either extend the primary to the full extent of the physical drive or how can I allocate the unused portion as another drive.  Thank you, Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40572941
Is the file system GPT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40572969
No, it is NTFS
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1600 total points
ID: 40572996
Take a look at this at Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408
also make sure your controller is capable of greater than 2TB hard drives.
sorry I am not familiar with Startech SATDock.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 200 total points
ID: 40573001
The maximum volume size for NTFS partitions is 2TB, unless you're using cluster sizes larger than the 512 byte default.  With the largest cluster size (64kb) NTFS can reach 256TB.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 40573317
There is no "GPT File-System". The disk rather has to be GPT to support over 2TB. You need to convert the disk to GPT (can be done in Disk Management). MBR disks don't support more than 2TB. The problem is that converting from MBR to GPT removes all data, and I have no idea whether your stardock program supports cloning from an MBR to a GPT disk.

Paragon's harddisk manager or probably also the partition manager can convert an MBR disk to GPT without loosing data, and if I'm not mistaken, the backup and recovery utility can restore a backup you made from an MBR disk to a GPT disk.

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/home/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40573595
MY THANKS TO EVERYONE
0