?
Solved

LAN PC cannot go on Internet

Posted on 2015-01-27
10
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi Experts,

I have a Win 7 PC that hosts SQL Server.  As it hosts SQL, I have assigned this PC the static IP of 192.168.10.202

The static IP was actually reserved on the router, which worked fine. However, another person replaced the router with the Cisco Meraki MX60 router, and I believe that he set the range of 192.168.10.1 to 192.168.10.199.  Where I was asked to set the static IP on the PC side through the IPv4 settings.

The problematic PC is seen within the LAN, and clients can get to the SQL server, but it cannot go on the internet.  Can this be because the range goes up to .199 and the PC is at .202? More importantly, how would I go about fixing this?

If I need to fix this through the router, where should I look?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD Toronto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40573023
You should assign static IP in that range to your pc,  then tell him to exclude  your IP from dynamic pool from dhcp server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40573089
Ping default gateway then if you success
Set default gateway in your machine and another IP settings parameters
Set proxy settings in Internet Explorer program
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 40573123
Should I change the IP Range on the router?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40573140
Are other computers in the same subnet able to reach the Internet?
The problem is probably not the individual IP address on the machine using 202 (unless you have an IP address conflict).

As Nader indicates, confirm that you can ping the router's internal address (by convention, it would be set to 192.168.10.1... but from your description, it is possible that address has been set aside for a dhcp scope.  (And, in that case, if workstation with dynamically assigned IP addresses are working... then check the default gateway received on one of those machines and confirm that it is the same default gateway configured on the 192.168.10.202 machine.)

Unless you have a proxy server in your environment, do not configure proxy setting in IE.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40573152
> Should I change the IP Range on the router?

I assume you are asking about a DHCP Scope?
On that assumption, the answer is : Depends.
  Assuming you want to continue to use the address as statically assigned. Then no.
  If you want to dynamically assign the 202 address, but enter a reservation for that address, based on the MAC address... then yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 40573624
In subnet 192.168.10.0/24      

What does /24 mean
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 40573630
Yes, I can ping my router
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40573658
What is default gateway on the pc?    
Issue the following commands then post them here
Ipconfig /all
Pathping Google.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40574327
> In subnet 192.168.10.0/24      
> What does /24 mean

It means 24 bits, so in this case, it means the subnet includes the addresses 192.168.10.[0-255].  (The subnet mask would be 255.255.255.0.)

Each of the four numbers in the dotted decimal notation use eight bits, and eight bits can represent an integer number up to 255.  A subnet using /24 uses the first three octets to represent the network portion of the address, and eight bits to represent host addresses.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40575580
Thank you,  I  am glad for helping you
0