Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force Windows to prompt for credentials while accessing share.

Posted on 2015-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,699 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
We want to map a network share for our board room but we want it so that any time a user wants to access this network drive they can login with their own credentials just like the attached picture shows. This computer is using Windows 7 and is not on our domain.
3.png
0
Comment
Question by:OrbusLLC
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40573028
Open Windows Explorer, right click on Network, choose Map Network Drive.

The screen you want (near enough) comes up. Add the server name, authenticated user name and allow it to prompt for password. This will work (I use the method myself on my non-domain machine at clients).
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrbusLLC
ID: 40573098
After mapping the drive and relogging into the local profile I get an error or a prompt to confirm the password of the user that I used to map the drive. It shouldn't be either of these I just want it to prompt for a username and password so when user access this network share all they have to do is type domain\their-username and their password.
error.jpg
prompt.jpg
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40573125
There should be a box in the Map Network Drive window to remember the share. Try checking that box.

The Map Network dialogue is fixed by Microsoft and only has the options on the screen.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40573163
I have attempted to provide a solution on your terms here. I know it works, because I use it.

Another way, which I find preferable is to build a script:

NET USE Z: /Delete
NET USE Z: \\server\foldershare /user:username  

Place this is a file on the desktop named connect.bat.

The user double clicks the file, is prompted for password, enters password and connects.

This works as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 1500 total points
ID: 40573165
You can create a shortcut on the desktop to the file path. Go to the location then right click the folder you want to have access to and say create desktop shortcut. When you select it then it should prompt for access. This way it shouldn't try to map it... I would also make sure to tell people not to save credentials.
0