Solved

Outlook User viewing several mailboxes (PST size exceeded)

Posted on 2015-01-27
9
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
SBS 2011 user's Outlook 2010 stops working when her PST goes over 48GB - hardly a surprise.

This user's personal PST is about 2GB, but she has to read the e-mail for several people in the origination and between them their combined e-mail boxes head towards 50GB.
I don't want to have to fiddle the registry to up her limit.

Is there a better way to allow her to view other users e-mail so they do not get assembled into her PST.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Archive older emails into separate PST files. I do this myself and it keeps Outlook under control.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
Comment Utility
Do you need to use PST files? You could always disable cached mode, and she'd view those e-mails directly from the server.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Even using just Exchange and not cached mode, using Archiving (built into Outlook) is still a very good idea. I have all my email going back to 1996 but I have 4 or 5 archive files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fixing It
Comment Utility
I'm failing to grasp how other users' mailboxes are showing in her pst file. I would guess she has the 2GB pst file and then has multiple shared mailboxes shown as well. It sounds like she's reaching a mailbox limit rather than a pst limit. This kb shows the default limit and how to change it but you mentioned you don't want to make registry changes. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
Comment Utility
She has no limit (Enforce the quota mailbox is unchecked and always has been).
So under Exchange 2010/Outlook 2010 her limit is 50GB.
I did create her on a new data file with the caching unchecked but it seemed to make no difference.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fixing It
Comment Utility
Have you added up the additional mailboxes she has attached to see if the combination of her mailbox and those comes to ~48GB? Have you checked if other pst's are listed under File>Account Settings>Account Settings under the Data Files tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
Comment Utility
I don't think so but I am on site on Thursday and will investigate then - many thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
Comment Utility
Have created a new Data File with the Caching OFF (2nd attempt) and this seems to be working.

I'm wondering if this might be the culprit. I find Exchange temperamental when it comes to allowing users to see other users mailboxes.

What I often have to resort to is going into the EMC and dictating the access with:

Exchange Management Console/Microsoft Exchange On-Premises/Organizational Configuration/
Recipient Configuration/Mailbox/User/Manage Full Access Permissions
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have created a new Data File with the Caching OFF (2nd attempt) and this seems to be working.

Could be. If the main mail file is huge, the OST cache file will also be huge.

If you Archive, the main mail file can get smaller and the OST cache can reduce as well. You may have to Compact local files to actually make them smaller.
0