Solved

Do I need to rename the vmdk file, vm config file and working location after renaming a VM server?

Posted on 2015-01-27
6
280 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hello,
I have changed a VM server's name and wanted to know do I need to rename the vmdk file, vm config file and working location? The VM server is working fine. Is there any risk to the server if I do not rename these items?
0
Comment
Question by:DonKwizote
6 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 167 total points
ID: 40573210
You do not need to rename them, BUT some VMware Administrators like to rename ALL the files for consistency, e.g. so the Inventory Name matches the VM Folder Name, and all the files, and virtual machine disks.

Renaming cam be time consuming, and I don't think it's easy.

see recent EE Questions Asked Here

VMware 5.5 - How to rename virtual disks .vmdk


Renaming a virtual machine disk (VMDK) via the vSphere Management Assistant (vMA) or vSphere CLI (vCLI) (1002491)

Renaming a virtual machine and its files in VMware ESXi and ESX (1029513)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Uni Kitty
Uni Kitty earned 167 total points
ID: 40573451
I agree with Andy, it's not apparent in the GUI, but on the backend the file names don't all change to match the new server name you changed it to. At least that's how it was in the past, and judging from Andy's advice it's still that way. The reason why this is important, would be if you ever need to reference the files directly for troubleshooting or other reasons, it gets confusing.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 166 total points
ID: 40576411
Personally it always bother me to have a VM's display name say one thing and the config file not match. When I have to rename a VM. I do a storage Vmotion so the config files will be updated to the new name
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40576417
I totally agree with you compdigit44, and I think that's a good practice. It can get very messy, especially if the VMware admin leaves the company and you inherit the virtual environment.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40576446
If you don't have Storage vMotion, you've got to do it manually, or do a V2 using "VMware Converter", or VM Restore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DonKwizote
ID: 40591594
Thanks everyone for contributing. Much appreciated
0