Solved

A big Excel spreadsheet in a Powerpoint presentation slide

Posted on 2015-01-27
8
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-12
Hi,

I need to copy an Excel spreadsheet to a PowerPoint presentation slide. The problem is that it has 85 rows and is impossible to see it, as below:

Power1.JPG
I wish that it has a horizontal scrollbar, as shown below:

Power2.jpg
How can I do this?

Regards,

Marcelo Camarate
0
Comment
Question by:Marcelo Camarate
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SimonAdept
ID: 40574033
I don't think you can.

Copy just the appropriate number of rows from the table onto subsequent slides. Ideally filter the Excel list so that you can include the column titles on each slide.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Garroch earned 334 total points
ID: 40574764
There is one way I know of to achieve what you want. Instead of inserting an Excel object, you can add a VBA Listbox control to the slide and then copy the data from the Excel sheet to that control. The result is that you have a scrolling view of the same data, albeit not formatted as per the source sheet.

PowerPoint Slide Show with dynamic data scrolling
Example code for the screenshot which is placed in the slide object within the PowerPoint VBA project:

Sub LoadDataInListBox()
  Dim counter As Integer
  With lbExcelData
    .ColumnCount = 3
    .ColumnWidths = "50pt;100pt;100pt"
    .Clear
    For counter = 0 To 50
      .AddItem counter
      .List(counter, 1) = "test string"
      .List(counter, 2) = "column 3"
    Next
  End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 40575241
Hi Jamie,

Thanks for your reply.

Really, use Listbox is not a very good solution because the cell format is lost. But I saw in somewhere in Internet that I could use the "Microsoft Office Spreadsheet" control that appears in the Developer / More Controls window, but it does not appear in my environment, described below:

Windows 7 Home Premium
Microsoft Office 2010

I really could use this control to keep the cells format of the original Excel spreadsheet? And if yes, how do I do to available it in my Microsoft Powerpoint 2010?

Regards,

Marcelo Camarate
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:SimonAdept
SimonAdept earned 166 total points
ID: 40575256
Ribbon: Insert/table/Excel Spreadsheet is one option (in my Office 2010 version of powerpoint).

In my Developer tab of the ribbon, there is no Microsoft Office Spreadsheet in 'More controls':
The list goes straight from
Microsoft DDS 80
to
Microsoft External Item Picker


Just to confirm, that the Excel spreadsheet (embedded) will still not allow you to scroll in presentation mode, so the end result is not much different from pasting the table data into the presentation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 40575351
Hi SimonAdept,

Thaks for your reply. But your suggestion is similar to I copy and paste an Excel spreadsheet to a Powerpoint presentation slide, and is not good for me.

Regards,

Marcelo Camarate
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie Garroch
Jamie Garroch earned 334 total points
ID: 40575718
It looks like there may be a way to do it as follows:

http://www.siddharthrout.com/2012/04/21/scrolling-excel-chart-in-powerpoint

The first point to note is that the WebBrowser control is disabled in Office 2013 due to a Microsoft security policy.

But, I got this to work by modifying Sid's code to copy the range into a chart object and then exporting that as the picture file before loading it back into the WebBrowser control. Pretty cumbersome!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40667503
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0