[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How transfer my email from exchange 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi
 I'm planing migrate my exchange 2007 to exchange 2010 but i want to know which is the easy way to do , my exchange 2007 server has Active directory and DNS is a windows small Business server 2008 and my other server should have active directory and DNS too is a windows server 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 40573322
If you are going to be moving to another SBS then it is supported. If you are using anything other than that Server 2008 standard Enterprise etc it is not supported to run Exchange and Active Directory/DNS on the same server.

When you setup a new Exchange 2010 server you will need to do the high level steps...
- prep the domain for Exchange 2010
- install Exchange 2010 on a separate server
- create new databases on the new server
- configure all virtual directories properly
- move mailboxes/address lists/public folders to the new Exchange server

Once all of the services have been moved over to Exchange 2010 you will need to decommission the Exchange server.

Do not remove Active Directory from your SBS server because you will break Exchange. You will need remove Exchange for your SBS server and if you plan to remove Active Directory/DNS from the SBS server as well you will need to make sure that you have an additional server with AD/DNS installed and configured before you demote the server.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40575658
You suggested use my actual SBS like active directory and the new one just like Exchange Server

but how i gonna transfer the database  manually?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40575693
I do not believe that is a supported method
use my actual SBS like active directory
.

You will need to bring up 2 new servers in your environment 1 for DC and another for Exchange. You will then need to migrate Exchange first then once Exchange is completely migrated you can remove it from the SBS server. At this point you would transfer the FSMO roles to your second Domain Controller and then demote SBS server.

Will.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 40576359
Previous comments are correct. I've move many clients from sbs to std. I will say that technically, DC/Exchange same box IS 'supported' but NOT recommended! Having said that, you can proceed like any other exchange/AD migration upgrade by prepping forest/domain bring on new DC on 1 box, configure DNS, ect, prep for Exchange, configure on another box as mentioned above. All of this was mentioned in other comments. and all are supported with SBS. BUT, the very last thing is moving FSMO roles. You better be done with your SBS server. After moving roles, you have 24 hours and SBS will reboot every hour!
0