Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i get low resolution file from visio

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-08
I have a visio file about 22M and I would like to know how to get lower resolution of this file.
0
Comment
Question by:linuxperson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 40575236
With Visio, the issue usually isn't resolution, as it would be with a graphic file, but rather the extra clutter that can accumulate. Try File>Info>Reduce File Size and add checkmarks to remove the items you choose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40594450
i will check it
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40636205
is that the only option?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40644727
Hi LP,

Does your file have lots of imported images in it? If so, they may be very-high resolution--perhaps more than you really need.

For example, you might have imported a picture from your phone, then resized it to a fairly small size on the page. So you could have a picture that is 2000 x3552 pixels, 2MB, but only an inch (25mm) wide. So the resolution is WAY oversampled.

Anyway, Visio 2010 and 2013 have a way to fix it (Visio 2007 might have this feature too, but I can't remember where).

Select an image-shape, then go to the Picture Tools/Format ribbon tab. Choose: Adjust > Compress Picture, and you will be presented for options for re-sampling the image at a lower resolution.

This could help to reduce your file size.

You can also Save As to an image format like jpg, gif or png, and Visio will ask you what resolution you want to export the page as. This creates an image of the page or selected shapes that you Save As. If your aim is to distribute a non-editable graphic, this might help.
0