Solved

Wi-fi on a desktop in Makulu Linux?

Posted on 2015-01-27
19
263 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
I don't seem to find an easy out of box solution in Makulu to setting up a Wi-Fi connection on a desktop build I have done-Im not a networking wizard and am perplexed with what to type in in network settings for Wi-Fi-isn't there some really slick and easy way to get this done for novices like me? Thanks!
greywolf01 at ee
0
Comment
Question by:greywolf01
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40573368
This is Makulu 7
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40573473
Currently I'm not using the Ubuntu based version of Makulu XFCE like you are, but rather the Debian Version (6.1). I just attached a WLan adapter and it was immediately recognized. If I click on the network icon in the taskbar it lists all wireless Lans it sees. If I click on the WLan I want to connect to, it asks for the preshared key, and if I enter that it connects. Very simple.

If the Wireless adapter isn't recognized properly, you should be able to use the windows drivers via the Device Driver Manager (in the settings Menu). Once those are installed, you'll setup your wireless connection the same way as I described above.

It may be a bit different on your Ubuntu Version of Makulu, but it probably is similar.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40573999
Can you post lspci/lsusb with your wifi adapter and a full "dmesg" output?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40574500
Rindi:
     Are you talking about a device driver manager within Makulu or within a dual boot Windows operating system? (I haven't
explored Makulu far enough yet to know what it includes and am presently out of range of the computer.)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40574577
Dear - why dont you install virtualbox or vmware player in your windows system and run your linux experiments there?
It will take ages for you to extract any meaningful system information using Linux for us to assist you.
Version 7 sadly does not help. We need kernel version and architecture....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40574739
It is within Makulu (Settings Additional Drivers), nothing to do with dual boot.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40574759
It could do with dual boot as windows sometimes leaves adapters in semi-damaged state on reboot as opposed to power off/on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40576911
Sorry for the delays-working 12 hour days so about 14 by the time I come and go. I did see on the sign in screen a network icon in the upper right corner and when I clicked on it system could not find any Wi-Fi networks. This Makulu Iis just like my Ubuntu-it needs numerical codes to program the wi-fi network and I have no idea what they should be. Under network connections in settings, it only shows wired connection 1 which I can not use because I have no wires- only jet pack wi-fi. In the drop down list under Network Connections, wi-fi appears, and when I click Create-several headings appear that I don't understand:

SSID:

Mode:   (2 choices- Infrastructure or Ad-hoc)

BSSID:

Device MAC address:

Cloned MAC address:

MTU:


I have no idea what these items should be nor do I understand them or know what or where to find them. Not to mention the IPv4 and IPv6 settings. As I said I'm no networking genius.

I did see on YouTube where one person recommended being attached to an ethernet cable to download drivers first and would have to stay connected for a few minutes to complete download, and Wi-Fi would work, butI have no ethernet. Only wi-fi. I did order off of ebeBay a Penguin wi-fi adapter supposed to be good for all modern Linux distros. We'll see-otherwise I'm still stumped-
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40577248
Oh rindi I did find the device manager but it appears again that if I had an internet connection I might be able to use it but without a cable where I''m at no luck. I may have to haul this system elsewhere to find that-
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40577276
Can anyone enlighten me on what the above network settings are calling for? I might also add that this is a new install and that this is not a dual boot system with windows installed as I have no new Microsoft software-of coarse trying to get this done as economically as possible-Thanks  Oh and gheist-on your original comment-Im not network savy enough to understand what you are referring to-can you clarify a little for a novice in this stuff? Thank you
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40577302
You can always add static wifi connection in /etc/network/interfaces
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40577318
Usually when there are Wireless Access Points or wireless Routers within the wireless radio's vicinity those will be listed along with their SSID's. You then have to know the preshared key of the Wireless Access point you want to connect to, as when you click on it you'll be asked for that key. This is more or less the same procedure with every OS, not just Linux. If you don't know that key, you can't connect.

If there are no such AP's or Router's within reach, nothing will show up, and then there isn't much point in configuring it.

I haven't heard anything of "Jet pack wifi". But if that is something provided from a phone company or ISP or similar, then it works differently than normal Wifi. Those things usually need a software installed, that authenticates with the ISP or phone company, and then you can connect to their systems. For any such thing you need to get into contact with them on how to get it to work under Linux.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40577408
maybe get network connection up to sort out with drivers, then try your theory in practice.
I can just confirm that LXDE and Medi- ubuntu does as you describe
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40577489
Ran into something on the internet on my windows laptop: Linux Commando: How to connect to a WPA or WPA2 using Linux command line-about a 2 page explination on how to trouble shoot my problem-I should clarify that I am in North Dakota driving a truck and in small moveable quarters all the time (oilfield) so yes am using Verizon Wireless to provide internet to my computers and smart phones-maybe will have to get ahold of Verizon for further instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40577496
This was a Verizon Jetpack I was talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40577812
Well I called Verizon and got ahold of tech support and now I have their tech all perplexed about what to do about this situation-according to him he must call Novatel and talk to their techs to see what can be done as he claims that their jetpack was not designed for Linux but only for Windows and possibly Mac. I asked him if there was any other device they might recommend other than their jetpack-seems curious to me that a network adapter would work through a wireless router in Linux but not a jetpack which should be very similar??? Will let you all know what they come up with-Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40577843
Just talking to the tech again and he tells me that Novatel says their upgrade to their model 6620/L will handle all operating systems including Linux so looks like we are getting some where now.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40578074
Problem is wth your PCs wireless not with verizon access point. Thugh upgrades usually help like save power etc.
You should see some neighbours internet even your MiFi is off.

Can you post output of "ethtool -i wlan0", so we know which driver it uses and can try to track problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40644131
Sorry for such long duration between contacts-life is crazy right now-no extra time for anything. Got new Verizon Jetpack and working with it-will post results hopefully soon. Thanks to all-
0