Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding printers on network

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
how to count particular hp printer on an enterprise which has 1500 printers
 As in sccm it is easy to find computer , is there any way to find printers on sccm or is there any software to find printers on network such that it will get result ....." number of certain model printer "
0
Comment
Question by:techp
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40573396
http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/List-all-your-network-printers-to-a-file

This should be exactly what you need. It will print the list of printers to a text file based on print server(s). You can make one for each printer server or for all servers combined. Then I would take that text file and do a sort. Drop it into an application that can do counts and you're all set and you have the bonus of having a full printout.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40573426
If you want to make sure you don't have network printers out there that are not set up in a print server you can scan the network with solarwinds IP tracker to ensure you get all the printers on network
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 800 total points
ID: 40574031
Are these printers network connected (via their own network port), or do they connect to a PC/server via USB or parallel?

If network connected, free software like WebJetAdmin or CentreWareWeb can find them for you.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1200 total points
ID: 40590821
Hi,

I recommend HP Webjetadmin.... another option is ;

WhatsupGold
0