Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Running Multiple Instance of an application

Posted on 2015-01-27
8
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
I have an application that I want to run multiple instances of on the same workstation.
I have the application running fine with multiple instances on a Windows XP and Server 2003 workstation but I can not seem to get the multiple instances working in Windows 7.

I have tried everything I can think of. I have the the exe file in 3 different folders and even named the exe filename differently for each one. All can load independently no problem. I have created 3 user accounts and try to run each instance under a different user (which is how I do it on the other os machines) but it just does not seem to want to load another instance. I can load 1 instance but on trying to load the second nothing happens. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:GenieMaster
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40573378
What is the application?  Windows 7 is vastly different from and vastly more secure than XP (and even Server 2003). So it may (by new design) be preventing what you are wanting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40573415
try enable multiple desktops such as mdesktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenieMaster
ID: 40573462
The application is a wallboard reporting tool that gets realtime information. It works perfectly fine on Windows 7 as a standalone but on trying to run multiple instances of the application it just does not work. On windows server 2003 and Xp in order to get it working, I simply needed to copy 3 folders that hold the exe, rename the folders. Create 3 shortcuts on the desktop that each point to their respective exe. On running the application, I just needed to ensure I right click and run as a different user for each version. I have even renamed the exe file just in case it is because the 3 exe files are of the same name. I have 1 by 1 loaded all of the 3 exe programs independently on windows 7 to ensure they run.
As for the multiple desktops. I do not needs this. The windows 7 workstation I have running has 3 screens connected to it and what I am trying to do is load all 3 wallboards, one for each screen. At present I can only load 1.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40573468
It is probably not compliant with Windows 7. So you will need to run some sort of virtualization or multiple desktops as noted.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40573558
Another option for you is this:  Make sure Windows 7 is Windows 7 Pro. Download and run XP Mode from Microsoft for free. Install the application in XP mode and set it up the way you used to.

Beware that Windows 7 is now end-of-life and XP Mode is not supported beyond Windows 7. Windows 8.1 and Windows 10 do not have XP mode, but both will support VMware Workstation and you can still get XP on eBay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenieMaster
ID: 40573569
I need to publish the 3 reports onto the screen so that I can see them all at once.
From my understanding mdesktop is a virtual desktop allowing you to switch between desktops - which for my scenario would not work.  I have even looked at the tool Maxto but this is just for maximising your desktop workspace. I even tried running the application in compatibility mode but this did no change.  Any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40573572
As I noted, try XP Mode and run it the way you used to.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40656066
@GenieMaster  - Thanks. I was happy to help you with this.
0