Solved

2012 DC promo server core.

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
193 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello,
What is the reason that people deploy 2012 server core instead of 2012 R2 Standard? Also, how would I promote 2012 Server Core to DC and configure all the DNS, DHCP, etc

Could you please share a good step by step article on how to promote 2012 R2 Server Core to DC and configure DC, DNS and verify that the server is all setup with everything correctly to be a DC.
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40573416
You typically use Server Core when you want to have a smaller attack surface on your server. Think of it as another layer of security. Now that being said everything (pretty much) is command line based. You would also see someone using Server Core in a scenario where you do not have a lot of physical security (like a remote office) etc. Personally I would use a RODC instead but i have seen server core being used for this purpose.

Another thing that Server Core is used for is lower end hardware because the system requirements are a lot less because there is no GUI.

Take a look at the below link with outlines all of the steps to setup and configure a Domain Controller using Server Core.
Server Core Configure Domain Controller

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40573433
OK. THank you. Looking in to the link now.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40573605
As a third scenario (and the reason I see core being used most often) is that the smaller footprint makes for better maintenance windows. Fewer patches. Fewer of those patches require reboots. Allows you to shorten the window that a server will be unavailable due to maintenance and potentially eliminates the added time of a reboot altogether (which if you've rebooted an HP Gen8 or Gen9, you know can be significant!)  Does a fileserver need a GUI?  Usually not. So when using a product like SCCM to manage patches and stagger installs and reboots, those minutes here and there can *really* add up, as well as reduce I/O on a SAN if you are highly virtualized.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40573891
Thank you so much for the info. DO you recommend converting from core to GUI in order to promote to DC or should I use command line? This is going to be a DC to an existing domain. Will it be waste of time going to GUI and installing Active Directory and then going back? What is the most sufficient ways to promote DC and install DNs on the server core and verify that everything is working. The machines will be provided to me as CORE build.
Maybe, I can connect to the server core remotely? etc? Please let me know the best and fastest way to promote Server COre to DC and verify DNS, replication, etc using server core.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now