Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

checklist to verify that 2012 DC is ready for production

Posted on 2015-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hello,
Could you please share the checklist to verify that 2012 Server DC is ready for production. Once we verify that one 2012 DC is ready then we will clone the image to use to deploy other DCs. I just want to make sure that nothing is missing.

For example, verify that there is no errors in the event log, replication is working, etc, update # is in place, DNS service is running, etc
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40573412
2012 has built in BPAs, including those for DNS and ADDS. As an aside, special considerations must be mad when cloning a DC. It isn't trivial and, in most cases, should not be used as a deployment method.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40573550
Take a look at the technet below. This is a complete guide to Cloning DC's in a production environment.

- illustrates best practices
- things to consider
- VMGID compatibility
- Platform requirements
etc

Technet Active Directory 2012 DC Cloning

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40602157
THank you so much!!
0