Solved

SBS 2011 RWA not connecting to workstations or server after .net 4.5.2

Posted on 2015-01-27
14
432 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
We have a SBS 2011 server that remote users access their office PC's via RWA (Remote). After installing .Net 4.5.2 last night we can no longer click connect and reach a PC or the server.

If I issue an IISRESET we can then make connections for a period of time.
0
Comment
Question by:bm_alvarez
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40574731
Do you see any errors in the server's logs when the connection fails?

Check this article and see if it applies to you: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2014/01/13/troubleshooting-an-unexpected-error-occurred-message-when-using-remote-web-access-to-connect-to-computers.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bm_alvarez
ID: 40576394
Unfortunately I am not seeing anything in the event log. When clicking on connect on the Remote.domain.com website nothing seems to happen unless we reset IIS. Once that happens everything works for a period of time. We are resetting IIS at least once a day.

There is no message displayed as in the link you shared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bm_alvarez
ID: 40576419
I stand corrected... I located this error in the Application Event Log:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        System.ServiceModel 4.0.0.0
Date:          1/27/2015 6:48:09 PM
Event ID:      3
Task Category: WebHost
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          NETWORK SERVICE
Computer:      xxxSRV2.xxx.net
Description:
WebHost failed to process a request.
 Sender Information: System.ServiceModel.Activation.HostedHttpRequestAsyncResult/6560107
 Exception: System.ServiceModel.ServiceActivationException: The service '/Remote/BuiltIns/RDP/RemoteDesktopWebService.svc' cannot be activated due to an exception during compilation.  The exception message is: Memory gates checking failed because the free memory (458813440 bytes) is less than 5% of total memory.  As a result, the service will not be available for incoming requests.  To resolve this, either reduce the load on the machine or adjust the value of minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService on the serviceHostingEnvironment config element.. ---> System.InsufficientMemoryException: Memory gates checking failed because the free memory (458813440 bytes) is less than 5% of total memory.  As a result, the service will not be available for incoming requests.  To resolve this, either reduce the load on the machine or adjust the value of minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService on the serviceHostingEnvironment config element.
   at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceMemoryGates.Check(Int32 minFreeMemoryPercentage, Boolean throwOnLowMemory, UInt64& availableMemoryBytes)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.CheckMemoryCloseIdleServices(EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath, EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.Runtime.AsyncResult.End[TAsyncResult](IAsyncResult result)
   at System.ServiceModel.Activation.HostedHttpRequestAsyncResult.End(IAsyncResult result)
 Process Name: w3wp
 Process ID: 30180
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="System.ServiceModel 4.0.0.0" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49154">3</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>5</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-01-28T00:48:09.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2305013</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>xxxSRV2.xxx.net</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-20" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>System.ServiceModel.Activation.HostedHttpRequestAsyncResult/6560107</Data>
    <Data>System.ServiceModel.ServiceActivationException: The service '/Remote/BuiltIns/RDP/RemoteDesktopWebService.svc' cannot be activated due to an exception during compilation.  The exception message is: Memory gates checking failed because the free memory (458813440 bytes) is less than 5% of total memory.  As a result, the service will not be available for incoming requests.  To resolve this, either reduce the load on the machine or adjust the value of minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService on the serviceHostingEnvironment config element.. ---&gt; System.InsufficientMemoryException: Memory gates checking failed because the free memory (458813440 bytes) is less than 5% of total memory.  As a result, the service will not be available for incoming requests.  To resolve this, either reduce the load on the machine or adjust the value of minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService on the serviceHostingEnvironment config element.
   at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceMemoryGates.Check(Int32 minFreeMemoryPercentage, Boolean throwOnLowMemory, UInt64&amp; availableMemoryBytes)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.CheckMemoryCloseIdleServices(EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath, EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.Runtime.AsyncResult.End[TAsyncResult](IAsyncResult result)
   at System.ServiceModel.Activation.HostedHttpRequestAsyncResult.End(IAsyncResult result)</Data>
    <Data>w3wp</Data>
    <Data>30180</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40576470
OK that error message lines up with the one specified in the article that I linked. Try the fix mentioned in the article and see how you go. The bit you need to follow is:

- Open web.config file located at: “%ProgramFiles%\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\WebApp\RemoteAccess
- Search in Web.config for "<serviceHostingEnvironment aspNetCompatibilityEnabled="true" />"
- Change this line to "<serviceHostingEnvironment aspNetCompatibilityEnabled="true" minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService="0"/>"
- Save changes and close the file.
- Run IISRESET from an elevated Command Prompt window
0
 

Author Comment

by:bm_alvarez
ID: 40576656
I have made the modification. Having just reset IIS I will not know until tomorrow what effect this change has had on the problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40576668
Alright. Please keep me updated :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40577752
Thet error seems to be memory related.
How much ram in the server?
8 gigs is about bare minimum fir SBS.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bm_alvarez
ID: 40577772
The server has 32GB of memory, the high use is that Exchange and how it consumes and fluctuates available memory. I am right now testing the suggestion from VB ITS and so far so good.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40577838
You can set up Exchange to use a set amount of memory ,otherwise it will use all of it.

http://www.bursky.net/index.php/2012/05/limit-exchange-2010-memory-use/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40578981
@bm alvarez: Any issues with RWA since we implemented the fix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bm_alvarez
ID: 40579027
Today went well! If the client signs off tomorrow morning I will close thos issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40579033
Fantastic. Restricting the memory usage of the Exchange store would have been the next step but I would only do that as a last resort seeing as Microsoft have a documented fix for this issue.

Keep me posted :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bm_alvarez
ID: 40579612
Thank you  both for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40580883
I wonder if M$ is aware of this "feature" yet from the new .net update?
I guess that's the reason that update is optional.
0