Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HPUX running 11.3 concerns of patching and virus scanning?

Posted on 2015-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hello EE,

I am in a Windows environment, but in my investigations of the company (new to group) I found we have an HP-UX server running 11.3 which is from 2003.  I am being told that it is at risk since it has no Virusscan software and is not being updated.  Well that is Windows thinking and our virus software doesn't have anything for HPUX so I am wondering if:
1. We should be updating the OS in essence from 11.3 and how often?
2. Is there patching for HPUX?
3. Is there any virusscanning?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 2000 total points
ID: 40573707
I believe that HP-UX v11.3 came out in 2007, if you want to have a look at it's release history:


Will also interest you the current roadmap:


In any case, Enterprise UNIX systems don't use antivirus, just security patches and good external firewalls.

To find out the updates released, look here:

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40574002
1) 2)  since october 2014 you need valid support contract with HP to get patches.
3) it is not relevant in unix, as in worst case virus will plunder single user account, or in case of network-borne exploit antivirus will not see a single file to scan.
0