Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

zone alarm - how to turn off everything for a few minutes

Posted on 2015-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and i have zone alarm fire wall with anti virus protection.  How do i turn off the protection for a few minutes so that I can install a software.  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40573596
Try to open ZoneAlarm, choose Firewall and move internet security/trusted zone settings to off
or you can try
right click on the ZoneAlarm system tray icon, click shut down ZoneAlarm. You can restart it from start/programs/ZoneAlarm or reboot computer to run it again
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40574720
Installations will not be disturbed by a firewall - never. If that installed software tries to open a listening port, it's even required that the firewall is running, so you can add a port exception.
As for anti virus: if an AV program sees a threat in a setup, it should say so - so normally, it is not required to shut it down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40577790
thank u.
0