[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring Outlook profile with Exchange 2013

Posted on 2015-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I'm having an issue configuring Outlook to create a profile for our new exchange environment running 2013.  The environment consists of 2 CAS servers and 2 Mailbox Servers.  When Outlook launches and tries to create a profile it fails to be able to connect to the Exchange server and keeps prompting for credentials which are being rejected.  I have no issues logging in via OWA.  The domain name is domain.net and I'm using mail.domain.com for everything for Exchnage.  I'm thinking something with autodiscover possibly but cant seem to determine what is causing this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40573655
It is definitely auto-discover that is not properly configured. Do the following...
Open Powershell (EMS)
Run Get-ClientAccessServer | fl *Internal*

What does the AutoDiscoverServiceInternalURI bring back?

Also when you open Outlook hold ctrl+right click and select Test Email Auto Configuration. Run the test and see what your Autodiscover and Exchange Web Services are pointing to.

Will.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40574498
I would check to make sure that your certs are correct and if they are not start there. As for the authentication make sure that you are using NTLM which will be (pass thru) authentication. If you are using Basic authentication it will prompt for credentials. Also, after opening Outlook hold ctrl+right click the Outlook icon in the system tray and check the connection status to see what servers are being authenticated against and also check your Lan connectivity...
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 40601460
I had forgotten to change the autodiscovery scp using the set-clientaccesserver command.  Once set Outlook started working correctly.
0