Solved

Internet Connectivity Issues

Posted on 2015-01-27
7
185 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi All - I was wondering if you could help me,  I am hard wired into my router ASUS AC68U, which is then connect to fiber 100MbS line and with 10MBs up. A speed test show that the line is working correctly but I am having issues with pages loading slowly which with a 100Mbs line I wouldn't expect that. I am not connect to any VPN'S or downloading or uploading at the time of browsing, its a sporadic issue which is effect almost all pages at times.

What further steps can I take, I have reset everything, cleared the cache, flushed the DNS and ARP tables but I still get the issue. My ISP isn't helpful so I am looking for some test that I can do for myself as I only have two providers here in the Middle East and their answer is is the speed test is okay there is nothing wrong.

Any help advice would be welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40573675
I am not sure because I am not located where you are.

1. Consider that the ISP may not be able to deliver a constant high speed in your area. The infrastructure may not support it.

2. Is it possible to get a friend to come over with their laptop and test. Two computers have issues would tend to implicate the ISP. Only your computer having issues would then take some further work here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40573681
Its all devices in my environment, I am sure its the ISP but want to know how I can trouble shoot this issue.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40573684
If it is all devices, then your ISP may not be able to provide full service.

Get something like DU Meter, install it and set it up. Now download a big file (a Linux ISO for example). Look for dropouts in the download and average speed. Take that to the ISP.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40573787
Try a simple test like www.speedtest.net  These results are not 100% accurate, just a guideline.  Try multiple hosts servers.

You might want to contact Asus tech support or try another router if the results are poor.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40573795
I agree with John but if you download files and show the speeds you should get multiple files. I could see the ISP saying "it must have been from the other side" rather than your speed but if you show from multiple locations you should have a strong argument.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40575612
That is why you must test multiple servers.  One server may be slow that day, or overwhelmed.  And remember none of those tests are 100% accurate.  All of the ISP I deal with recommend that site for testing, and will listen to your argument as long as you test multiple servers (Locations).
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40577102
@AJ1978  - Thanks and good luck with your ISP to see if they can improve service.
0