[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 7 - what is the point of C:\Windows\System32\config\systemprofile\desktop ?

Posted on 2015-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
On an sbs 2011 standard network, if that matters, a user was frantic about a file they said they saved to the 'desktop' but didn't see it.  wound up going into the app they saved the file from and it shows recent files.  the file was there in this desktop folder.  

There was another doc in there also, but neither showed when looking at their desktop of the win 7 machine.

Does anyone know what that folder is for / when you would see things that go in there, etc?

Even in windows explorer, clicking on the desktop folder on the left, these files weren't listed.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40573866
In a nutshell, the SystemProfile directory is the location where the profile for the System user account (LocalSystem) exists.

As with any other profile, it is used by applications and windows to store user specific information for the LocalSystem user.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40573949
I've seen users get assigned this Desktop folder when their user profile gets corrupted or can't load.

Sometimes a log off/log on will fix it, sometimes it won't. You'll need to check the event logs to find out why she got assigned this folder in the first place, it may happen again.
0