?
Solved

Dell Vostro IE11 Norton toolbar Open in tabs doesn't always open all of the tabs

Posted on 2015-01-27
12
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
End user has Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 with Norton Internet Security 2014 installed.  Uses IE11 (Required for the websites he uses) and never had a problem opening his tabs (6 in total) until after installing the Norton toolbar last week to start using the Norton Identity Safe.  Immediately following the install IE will open between 3-5 of the tabs, but never all of them.  It is random as to which ones will open, but always a minimum of 3.  The tabs that don't open will never display anything and cannot actually be clicked on.... Eventually they just disappear.  Again, no error messages ever.   All Windows updates are installed.  If we remove the Norton toolbar, it works properly.  Waiting for an update to the toolbar is hopefully not my only option.  Note: The user doesn't open all of the tabs when he starts IE, rather he prefers to use the favorites bar and open all in tabs.  I have never used that method, nor do I regularly use IE any more, so I am looking for some help.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Johanknecht
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40574030
Open IE and disable add-ons and toolbars and see if it works properly. Norton and many other toolbar vendors use toolbars to take over the browser. Disable them at least to test and see if IE works properly. I have minimal add-ons in IE11 in Windows 7 and Windows 8 and it works very well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40574072
All add-ons disabled except Norton, Java, and Flash.  As I mentioned with the Norton toolbar disabled, the tabs work.  However the goal here is to use the Norton Identity Safe.  All users are going to be required to use this by the parent company.  No other computer is having trouble so far.....

I will have him test with Java and Flash disabled, but they are also required by these tabs to function.  I will try uninstalling and reinstalling those add-ons if they are an issue and report back.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40574171
Try uninstalling Norton, use the Norton removal tool afterwards to clear out everything, then reinstall it from scratch.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40574417
don't use the norton toolbar.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40575585
How are the users going to use Identity Safe without the toolbar?  Remember it is a new requirement by the company.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40575593
Windows IE has safe browsing settings. Many of us do not use Norton Consumer stuff and are perfectly safe.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40575738
Identity Safe is a password vault to enter passwords into websites without having to type them.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40575879
Do you need the toolbar to run the password vault?  

Also Windows has Credential Manager that may do much of what you need.

For some sites (Banks and like) I see little safety on not typing them because someone else might get to the computer and do what you do not wish to happen.

These suggestions are to assist you in fixing your problem. Otherwise, I am not trying to change your ways.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40575914
As far as I can tell yes.  I have not been able to find another way to login to the vault.

The key is that they are secured by Symantec, and accessible on any device with the users credentials.  Also you can set a time period for them to log off the vault.  I.E. Financial sites.  The workstations also lock after short inactive period.
This company requires these items for high security of employees walking around to other terminals and just sitting down.  The Identity safe also helps defend against key loggers, and employees using one password across many websites (Company is trying to get all users to update passwords regularly and all unique).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40575920
The best workaround, then, is to use fewer tabs. Open IE with one tab only and use tabs sparingly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40575933
The end users require 6 tabs to do their daily work.  I am going to have him try opening all 6 as home pages after a few other things we try first.  I will report on the results.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40589028
Uninstall/reinstall did not fix it.  However downloading a new version from Symantec separately did fix the issue.
0