Solved

Web browers wont go to internet but i can ping them.

Posted on 2015-01-27
8
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I have a network pc that will not go out to the internet from IE, Firefox or Chrome.
I can ping web sites fine
tried
netsh winsock reset all
netsh int ip reset all
route -f
arp -d
nbstat -r
nbstat -rr
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
checked for virsus
removed from domain and rejoined
check for proxies
Still to no avail, can anyone help ?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Madej
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
I would double-check for a proxy, then check my local firewall rules.  If you can PING and/or TRACERT to a valid domain, something blocking web traffic on that machine is about the only thing left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
Comment Utility
checked all proxies in the 3 browsers and the local proxy all good, Local firewall is off.

Only pc out of about 1000 doing this
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
Comment Utility
You don't happen to have your router configured with a rule to block traffic from port 80 on this computer do you?  Try connecting to an HTTPs site and see if that comes up.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
Comment Utility
No the router is not configured to block port 80
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Is the client a DHCP client?  If so, see what happens if you make it a static client.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
Comment Utility
It was just a thought syco...  I have seen it where someone wants to block internet access for one computer so they either use a MAC filter or someone means to block that access from the router.  Which is why I wanted you to try an HTTPs address...

-saige-
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Download psping tool  https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/jj729731
 then issue  following command :
Psping [Google. Com IP address] :80
If not replay the try port 8080
If it replay,  then tcp port no 80 or 8080is available
Go  to Internet options to change proxy settings port to 80 or 8080  http://m.wikihow.com/Change-Proxy-Settings
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
Comment Utility
If the mentioned ports didn't replay, that means the firewall blocked them
 Firewall settings to permit that ports or from the middle firewall
0