[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to justify a widget in wordpress

Posted on 2015-01-27
8
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
I have widgets on the right side of my site.  The text is not justified.  How can I do that?

Site located here
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 40573895
Add the following to your theme's CSS file:

.textwidget p {
        text-align: justify; // or whatever
}
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 500 total points
ID: 40573908
.textwidget {
    text-align: justify;
    text-justify: inter-word;
}

Open in new window


Screenshot attached shows a live example.
justify.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40574047
Under Editor in Wordpress I can't find the place to make the change...HELP
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40574055
When you go to Appearance | Editor, is Theme Styles or style.css not an option on the right side?  If not, please post a screenshot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40574094
got there.  now where do i exactly paste it
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 40574148
In a CSS file, it doesn't matter as long as you don't paste it in the middle of another block.  A CSS block looks like this:

selector {
  rules;
}

Just place the new block above or below an existing block.  If the CSS file has comments in it that divide things up into different areas (e.g. /* This is the Widgets Area */) then place the code under the correct section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40574157
I placed it in there and it still does not justify.  Are  you able to check the code?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 40574159
Your site is using W3 Total Cache so you need to empty all existing caches and rebuild after you make changes like this.  Right now you only see the cached stuff and the changes aren't there yet.
0