Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up SonicWall TZ210 with multiple Wan IPS

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hi,

We have a sonic wall tz210 and we are trying to set it up to work to serve multiple servers each with their own public IP address.

We have the sonic wall set up fine and if we connect say a laptop up to it from the lane side with static public IP details we can get on the internet fine, so all thats working, the problem is we put a web server on with a public IP, the webserver can get onto the internet fine, but we cant browse in to the webserver. If we port forward all the ports to the web server then we can, but i thought the whole point was to having multiple public IPs was each one wouldn't need port forwarding etc?

We want to completely turn nat off and not to have to forward any ports for all internal servers. How do we achieve that please or am i doing\thinking this all wrong?

We have the web server plugged into X2 port, other than manually forwarded all the ports to it we haven't done anything else.

How do i set this system up so there is no natting and the Public IP's\servers on the lan side of the sonic wall are truly public to the internet?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPandaX
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 500 total points
ID: 40574395
Please try to implement using transparent mode.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 500 total points
ID: 40574998
The simplest way to insure all required items are configured is to use the Public Server Wizard. This is accessed in the upper right hand corner of the admin screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyPandaX
ID: 40580208
Thanks guys. You pointed me in the right direction, but actually i needed up having to create NAT polices and firewall rules, Simple as that!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 40580386
FYI, in the future if you use the wizard it will do all that for you.
0