Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace colon characters in JSON fields

Posted on 2015-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi All,

I would like to remove colons within JSON fields (properties) only and not the value parts.

Here is an example code:

var myJSON = {
  "path:t": "xlsx-file/xlsx_xml",
  "name:r": "xlsx_xml",
  "type:e": "folder"
}

Open in new window


Please could you provide me with the regexp pattern to use within a Javascript .replace() method which will identify colons (:) from within the property part only.

e.g. JSON.stringify(myJSON).toString(/regexp_pattern/g, '');

Thanks,

RIt
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40574841
why do you think it's possible to do with a unique regex?
http://jsfiddle.net/7pL81wth/1/
var myJSON = {
  "path:t": "xlsx-file/xlsx_xml",
  "name:r": "xlsx_xml",
  "type:e": "folder"
}
var keys = [];
for(var key in myJSON) keys[keys.length] = key;
var mystring = keys.toString();
// checking
alert(mystring);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40574852
You can use a regex with a callback function in this sort of situation. This will do the job:
var myString = JSON.stringify(myJSON).replace(/("(?:\\.|[^"])*")( *:)/g, function (m0, m1, m2) { return m1.replace(/:/g, '') + m2; });
alert(myString);

Open in new window

The regular expression contains some extra logic to try and not get confused by escaped quotes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 40574856
Hi,

You may create your own function that would iterate through the object's properties and create a new object:

var myJSON = {
  "path:t": "xlsx-file/xlsx_xml",
  "name:r": "xlsx_xml",
  "type:e": "folder"
}

var myStringify = function(obj){
  var result = {};
  for (var property in obj) {
      result[property.replace(/:/g, '')] = obj[property];
  }
  return JSON.stringify(result);
}

console.log(myStringify(myJSON));

Open in new window


This example is very simplistic meaning it only gets first level properties, but it could be a start.

A slightly modified version that would use recursion would be :

var myStringify = function(obj){
  var result = {};
  for (var property in obj) {
    if(typeof obj[property] === 'object'){
      obj[property] = myStringify(obj[property])
    }
    result[property.replace(/:/g, '')] = obj[property];
  }
  return result;
}
console.log(JSON.stringify(myJSON));
console.log(JSON.stringify(myStringify(myJSON)));

Open in new window


Still this is not perfect, as it doesn't take under consideration arrays.

Giannis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 40574866
Excellent this works well. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40574882
1) My solution is more than two time faster than the accepted answer
2) Using a function as callback ? could you say it's still a regex way? No, because at this point, you don't really care about the regex itself...
0