Solved

Username shown as random characters

Posted on 2015-01-27
7
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
A user took note of an odd issue when a windows security login window appeared. The fact that the window came up asking for credentials isn't a problem and was easily remedied. However, the username that automatically came up is a bit strange. Instead of the user's domain username, there was a string of random characters. I have attached an image of the issue. I would appreciate any information someone can provide on why this happened and how to keep it from happening again. The user is running windows 7 x32, office 2013.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:neptuneit
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40574695
looks like virus or malware to me
run an AV scan, and these :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Packiyaraj N
ID: 40574857
Did you try with different login with same rights?If no please check there may be problem with profile corruption too.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40575076
is there any other font corruption?  If so, may be worth checking the fixes here:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-desktop/how-do-i-fix-corrupted-font-files-in-windows-7/7860617d-e4a8-4792-a84b-b83f4bfd81b4

If it was a one-time incident, I'd ignore it.  If it recurred, you could try a system rollback in case a recent Update caused the issue.  

Can the user also connect to the same resource on a different PC?  Doesn't immediately sound like a virus to me, more like accidental corruption of a file or reg key, leading to the wrong character set being used.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 40575117
Thank you for the responses everyone. By going with "use another account," the user was able to successfully use his own credentials. It seems to have happened just once, and I haven't tried logging in with a different user account but if it happens again i'll check that. Also, there doesn't seem to be any other font corruption, and AV scans didn't turn up anything. It was probably a fluke, and since I have never seen that happen and couldn't find anything on such an issue I thought i'd post it here to get a better idea. Unless this happens again, I wont worry to much about it. Thanks again for all the responses.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40575410
i never found chinese characters  were caused by a fluke..
he may even have been hacked, for all i know..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40626757
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0