Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Can't get rid of ProhibitSend on a box with Litigation Hold

Posted on 2015-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi all,

First post here, so apologies if it's horrible.

I have a single user, who has reached our corporate limits on mailbox size.  We don't ever prohibit receive, but we will prohibit send when they reach the threshold - the mailbox is on a litigation hold.  We use Exchange 2010.

I've changed it in EMC and through Exchange management shell, to both increase mailbox size, and remove the prohibit send option, so he can send outgoing, however - nothing is updating..  and he still can't send, and when I pull the box info, it's still showing him as prohibitsend (obviously)

I've gave it a fair amount of time to take affect due to AD integration, however, we're on day 2...  

Can anybody help?

Thanks~
0
Comment
Question by:Cmoodispaugh
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40574074
Is there a limit on the Database as well?  If so, the limits imposed at the DB level will outweigh the changes at the mailbox level.
Storage quotas are typically configured on a per-database basis. This means that the quotas configured for a mailbox database apply to all mailboxes in that database.
Source

Here is Microsoft's TID on configuring storage quotas for Mailbox Databases:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201753(v=exchg.80).aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
roycbene earned 1500 total points
ID: 40574234
This has nothing to do with limits. The restrictions are in litigation hold. The entire purpose of litigation hold is that the state of the mailbox cannot change for auditing, subpoena or other legal purposes. Is having the user archive mail not an option? If not:

Remove the mailbox from litigation hold temporarily. Clear the prohibit send and/or make adjustments to the mailbox size.

Place mailbox back on litigation hold.
0