Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard Power

Posted on 2015-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi everyone!
Just looking for a second opinion, I have attached a picture of a motherboard with it's ATX power connections, and noticed two plugs are only half full.  It seems this is still considered a proper way to hook up the power supply if you don't have the eight pin plugs.  Just looking for confirmation from other experts!

Opinions?

Should it boot? (The White Box server does not)Motherboard Power Connectors
0
Comment
Question by:2ndFloor
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcdoctor newyork earned 2000 total points
ID: 40574023
it should boot. It seems a correct set up to me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:2ndFloor
ID: 40574088
Thanks! that's what I thought, the pinout for those connectors are all the same, Ground or +12V so it wouldn't matter if it had 2 conductors or 4 per side.  It should be able to provide enough power to POST.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40574174
Actually it's not at all clear it should boot.    There's a reason they use 8-pin CPU auxiliary plugs -- some of the supported CPU's require more power than 4 lines can provide.    Especially on a board with TWO of these, it's very likely that you need a power supply designed to provide this additional power.

Look for a quality EPS12V power supply and your system should boot.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40574388
not for points but that's how the new motherboards are just install two computers with said board setup
and it booted fine.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40574497
Clearly I didn't post for points either [since the question was already closed :-) ]

It depends on which CPU's are installed -- without those details it's hard to say whether or not it actually needs the additional power.   But If this is a dual CPU motherboard, with a pair of high-wattage CPU's (e.g. 140w or 145w  Xeons), it's very likely that it needs the additional current capacity of the extra lines an EPS12v supply provides.

Without the specifics of the motherboard and CPU's it's impossible to really know -- but there's a reason they put 8-pin EPS connections on the board.
0