Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pdf files converts to winmail.dat file when sent

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
When user connects to a DMV site, logs in and send a pdf document to her own office mailbox, it arrives as a "winmail.dat" file.
1
Comment
Question by:lomaxski
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40574036
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40574053
WINMAIL.DAT is supposed to be a format that is decoded by Outlook/Exchange.  Sometimes this arises because a spam filter or other intermediary cannot translate the Rich Text Formatted messages.  If you use a spam filter add the DMV sender/domain to your whitelist.  Otherwise, see if the DMV has another format that the message can be sent in (plain text).

-saige-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 40574228
What 'mail' type is she using at her office? What is the mail client?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lomaxski
ID: 40603976
white listed the domain and no more issues.  thanks, ski
0