Solved

When i click TEST MAIL SERVER SETUP , connection to the specified mail server failed message.

Posted on 2015-01-27
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi

We have a financial database that is hosted outside of our network and we connect though a RDP and later to the hosted financial Database. when the staff raise purchase orders , the document gets emailed to the person .

There is mail server settings with the database that needs to be entered in to successfully email the Purchase order.
Once I enter these settings , I have a tab which says TEST MAIL SERVER SETUP.

After entering the following details  and if I click test mail server ,the test fails. It says the connection to the specified mail server failed , not sure if need to do any thing on my exchange server2007\if I am missing anything settings.

within our network if I ping exchange.school.co.uk  it resolves our local IP address of our exchange server ie 10.12.114.23
But if I ping exchange.school.co.uk  external to our network, it request time out.

Any help much appreciated
Thanks

1) Mail server Name: exchange.school.co.uk
2)Port number:25
3)Requires authentication
User name:rJacob
Password:xxxx


Under Email setup
Return email address:rjacob@school.co.uk
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40574064
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:roycbene
roycbene earned 375 total points
ID: 40574163
The ping timeout may only mean that you have ICMP turned off. This is a common practice. Can you get to your owa address?

It sounds like you may either have to set up a rule in your firewall allowing SMTP traffic from the machine that contains the database, or you have to set up a receive connector in your Exchange server to allow email from that device.

I would recommend the latter.

-Roy
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 40574406
remember that most isp's block port 25 with home accounts. (probably n/a in this situation)
you will need to add a receive connector to allow an external ip address to send mail.
use these tools
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com
http://www.mxtoolbox.com
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:roycbene
roycbene earned 375 total points
ID: 40574433
I think I just said that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40575492
Hi

Thanks for your post, please can you post me some tutorials to set up a exchange receive connector.
I have not set up this receive connector in the past.
Also not sure , what all settings details that I my require to  set up this. Do I need to get any IP details from the database hosting company.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:roycbene
roycbene earned 375 total points
ID: 40576264
Absolutely! This is the one I glance back to when I need specifics. :)


https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125159%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now