[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

esxi password reset

Posted on 2015-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-29
I forgot my password for ESXi 5.0 system

How can i reset my root password?
0
Comment
Question by:linuxperson
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40574084
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1317898

Per vmware... you can't. You have to re-install ESXi on the host. Attempting to do anything else is unsupported and may break things.

You can re-install ESXi and then re-import all your VMs into the inventory. Any other configuration (e.g. networking, resource allocation, user accounts and access controls) need to be re-done.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40574438
or, you can follow this article here, unsupported but works very well.

http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/Reset_root_password.php

and works for ESXi 3.0 all the up to the current latest ESXi 5.5 U2.

and the only thing that this method "breaks" is the password for root!
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40576094
i did reinstall ESXi 5.0 build 1311175.

When I typed my new password it is not working. Any suggestion?  I did reinstall twice.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576120
That must have been an upgrade ?

Did you do a full install ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Koolandrew
ID: 41016700
I have a question, as i just joined EE recently.

Somehow, our ESXI root password is lost or changed. I do not have a backup of this server, so i have some rudimentary questions.

1. If we reinstall esxi, what happens to all the existing live VMS. I am assuming they will all go down during that period, but is there a way quickly bringing them back online on the same hardware.

I have seen it mentioned in some articles but i have no expertise in this area, and need to understand what my options might be.

thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41016751
@koolandrew Please post a new question and myself or other Experts will be glad to assist.
0