Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Backup HD and restore to different partition.

Posted on 2015-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Does anyone know a way to backup a drive and restore it to a different drive partition? I want to backup a C:\ and D:\ drive in a laptop and place them on a different laptop with one large disk partitioned as c: and D: respectively.
0
Comment
Question by:AC_Hawk
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 501 total points
ID: 40574153
Hi AC_Hawk,

Here is the way to backup files on any windows 7/8 machine. - Windows Back Up so open Backup and restore, chose what to backup, and where. Follow those easy steps.

After that copy files for 1st drive to 2nd machine, and restore them. Do the same for 2nd drive, because you want to restore them respectively.

Here is the way to restore files from backup - Windows Restore Few easy, simple steps that are easy to follow.

Thanks,
D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AC_Hawk
ID: 40574217
Dejan;

 I see your solution, but will that place an MBR and such onto the Partition HD?  What about installed program and registry settings?  Maybe below will help with question:

Laptop A: HD1 = C:\ bootable   HD2 = D:\ non bootable but programs linked to c:\

Laptop B:  HD = Partition 1 and Partition 2

Want to image/backup and place Laptop A: HD1 = c:\ bootable INTO Laptop B:  HD = Partition 1

Want to image/backup  and place Laptop A: HD2 = D:\ non bootable but linked to c:\  INTO Laptop B:  HD = Partition 2

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40574246
AC_Hawk,

You can just go to backup and restore, as I said, and do as advised on link, follow steps. The windows backup and restore is smart and it will automatically detect linked drivers and will create backup for You. You can go to other device, run restore and restore it from that backup file, and it will recognize Your drives and move files where they belongs. Don't worry about it. Just do as I told You.

Thanks,
D.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Josh Rowe
Josh Rowe earned 501 total points
ID: 40574633
If you have access to them or can obtain you can try third party tools. One I would recommend is Storage Craft's Shadow Protect. This will allow you to take a image of both c: and d: drive respectively and restore them to another machine. Shadow Protect uses HIR (Hardware independent restore) which means it's doesn't have to be the same type of system. There are heaps of products out there that will be the same thing, but personally I would use Shadow Protect.

Hope this helps :)
Josh
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 40574649
Personally, i use the paragon free soft ware for this :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html

however - remember that the OS is tied to the motherboard, so it is possible, that MS won't activate your OS if you transfer the boot partition to another hardware

windows 8 is still more restricted, since the OS key is tied to the bios
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AC_Hawk
ID: 40581909
All three solutions are doable but in my case Windows Backup didn't work and I had to move on. Instead of one large drive with a partition of C:\ and D:\ as wanted, just purchased a second drive and used two small ones.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40581943
AC_Hawk,

Thanks for the reply, and points. All three, are nice, easy and simple. You've been just worried about it, because You've never done something like this, and You want to make sure that nothing goes wrong, it is normal. But at the end, it is simple and easy. Nothing to worry about.

Dejan.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
Article by: evilrix
Looking for a way to avoid searching through large data sets for data that doesn't exist? A Bloom Filter might be what you need. This data structure is a probabilistic filter that allows you to avoid unnecessary searches when you know the data defin…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses

916 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question